Abbott Laboratories (ABT) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $104.88: 0.4% below the 50-day average and 3.4% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 61, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 50% of the way up its 52-week range of $80.91 to $128.85, on 0.8x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$105.26Price 0.4% below
200-day average$101.45Price 3.4% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)61Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.26 vs -1.23Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$80.91 to $128.8550% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.8xNormal

What followed this setup for ABT

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,604 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +3.2%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,643 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 70% of the time, median +6.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,488 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.4%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.8%.

Base rates use ABT's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about ABT's chart

What is ABT's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, ABT's 14-day RSI is 61, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is ABT above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. ABT closed at $104.88 on 2026-10-16, 3.4% above its 200-day average of $101.45, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,604 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +3.2%.

Is ABT above its 50-day moving average?

No. ABT closed at $104.88 on 2026-10-16, 0.4% below its 50-day average of $105.26. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,643 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 70% of the time, median +6.2%.

Has ABT had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.26 against a signal line of -1.23, so MACD is bullish.

Is ABT near its 52-week high?

No. At $104.88 it sits 50% of the way up its 52-week range of $80.91 to $128.85, 18.6% below the high.

What is ABT's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

ABT analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.