Archer-Daniels-Midland Company (ADM) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $83.64: 2.1% above the 50-day average and 12.0% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 55, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 85% of the way up its 52-week range of $53.97 to $88.75, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$81.89Price 2.1% above
200-day average$74.68Price 12.0% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)55Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.18 vs -0.35Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$53.97 to $88.7585% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for ADM

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,022 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,911 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,423 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +3.3%.

Base rates use ADM's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about ADM's chart

What is ADM's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, ADM's 14-day RSI is 55, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is ADM above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. ADM closed at $83.64 on 2026-10-14, 12.0% above its 200-day average of $74.68, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,022 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.6%.

Is ADM above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. ADM closed at $83.64 on 2026-10-14, 2.1% above its 50-day average of $81.89. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,911 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.5%.

Has ADM had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is -0.18 against a signal line of -0.35, so MACD is bullish.

Is ADM near its 52-week high?

No. At $83.64 it sits 85% of the way up its 52-week range of $53.97 to $88.75, 5.8% below the high.

What is ADM's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

ADM analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.