Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Neutral (2 bullish, 2 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $528.75: 1.6% below the 50-day average and 34.1% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 38, in its neutral range. MACD is bearish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 72% of the way up its 52-week range of $188.22 to $658.52, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$537.14Price 1.6% below
200-day average$394.25Price 34.1% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)38Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+7.83 vs +21.93Bearish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$188.22 to $658.5272% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for AMD

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,539 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +4.7%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (3,237 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 51% of the time, median +0.8%.
  • When it had MACD below its signal line (3,184 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 52% of the time, median +2.2%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +3.0%.

Base rates use AMD's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about AMD's chart

What is AMD's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, AMD's 14-day RSI is 38, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is AMD above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. AMD closed at $528.75 on 2026-10-16, 34.1% above its 200-day average of $394.25, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,539 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +4.7%.

Is AMD above its 50-day moving average?

No. AMD closed at $528.75 on 2026-10-16, 1.6% below its 50-day average of $537.14. When it closed below its 50-day average (3,237 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 51% of the time, median +0.8%.

Has AMD had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bearish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +7.83 against a signal line of +21.93, so MACD is bearish.

Is AMD near its 52-week high?

No. At $528.75 it sits 72% of the way up its 52-week range of $188.22 to $658.52, 19.7% below the high.

What is AMD's technical rating today?

Neutral: 2 of 5 indicators are bullish and 2 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

AMD analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.