Chubb Ltd (CB) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $352.87: 3.8% above the 50-day average and 7.1% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 68, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 88% of the way up its 52-week range of $262.08 to $364.81, on 1.3x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$339.98Price 3.8% above
200-day average$329.61Price 7.1% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)68Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+2.42 vs -0.03Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$262.08 to $364.8188% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.3xNormal

What followed this setup for CB

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,935 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +3.8%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,230 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,288 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +3.8%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +4.3%.

Base rates use CB's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CB's chart

What is CB's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, CB's 14-day RSI is 68, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is CB above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CB closed at $352.87 on 2026-10-15, 7.1% above its 200-day average of $329.61, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,935 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +3.8%.

Is CB above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. CB closed at $352.87 on 2026-10-15, 3.8% above its 50-day average of $339.98. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,230 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +3.6%.

Has CB had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +2.42 against a signal line of -0.03, so MACD is bullish.

Is CB near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $352.87 it sits 88% of the way up its 52-week range of $262.08 to $364.81, 3.3% below the high.

What is CB's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

CB analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.