Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd (CHT) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $47.64: 6.8% above the 50-day average and 12.3% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 76, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $37.78 to $47.77, on 0.8x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$44.63Price 6.8% above
200-day average$42.41Price 12.3% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)76Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.64 vs +0.57Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$37.78 to $47.7799% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.8xNormal

What followed this setup for CHT

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,148 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +1.4%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,511 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +2.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,944 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +2.5%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (326 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 70% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • All days since 2003 (5,729 days): higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +2.4%.

Base rates use CHT's own daily history since 2003; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CHT's chart

What is CHT's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, CHT's 14-day RSI is 76, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (326 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 70% of the time, median +3.1%.

Is CHT above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CHT closed at $47.64 on 2026-10-16, 12.3% above its 200-day average of $42.41, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,148 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +1.4%.

Is CHT above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. CHT closed at $47.64 on 2026-10-16, 6.8% above its 50-day average of $44.63. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,511 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +2.5%.

Has CHT had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.64 against a signal line of +0.57, so MACD is bullish.

Is CHT near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $47.64 it sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $37.78 to $47.77, 0.3% below the high.

What is CHT's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

CHT analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.