Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $110.45: 3.4% below the 50-day average and 4.2% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 46, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 71% of the way up its 52-week range of $76.97 to $124.02, on 0.4x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$114.35Price 3.4% below
200-day average$106.05Price 4.2% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)46Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-1.17 vs -1.31Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$76.97 to $124.0271% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.4xLight

What followed this setup for CM

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,609 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.5%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,380 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,413 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.3%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.4%.

Base rates use CM's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CM's chart

What is CM's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, CM's 14-day RSI is 46, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is CM above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CM closed at $110.45 on 2026-10-14, 4.2% above its 200-day average of $106.05, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,609 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.5%.

Is CM above its 50-day moving average?

No. CM closed at $110.45 on 2026-10-14, 3.4% below its 50-day average of $114.35. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,380 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.2%.

Has CM had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is -1.17 against a signal line of -1.31, so MACD is bullish.

Is CM near its 52-week high?

No. At $110.45 it sits 71% of the way up its 52-week range of $76.97 to $124.02, 10.9% below the high.

What is CM's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

CM analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.