Canadian Natural Resources Ltd (CNQ) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $51.84: 5.9% above the 50-day average and 17.9% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 66, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $28.46 to $52.57, on 1.1x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$48.93Price 5.9% above
200-day average$43.96Price 17.9% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)66Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.53 vs +0.09Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$28.46 to $52.5797% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.1xNormal

What followed this setup for CNQ

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,070 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.6%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,812 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,291 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • All days since 2000 (6,528 days): higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.6%.

Base rates use CNQ's own daily history since 2000; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CNQ's chart

What is CNQ's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, CNQ's 14-day RSI is 66, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is CNQ above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CNQ closed at $51.84 on 2026-10-14, 17.9% above its 200-day average of $43.96, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,070 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.6%.

Is CNQ above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. CNQ closed at $51.84 on 2026-10-14, 5.9% above its 50-day average of $48.93. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,812 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.

Has CNQ had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +0.53 against a signal line of +0.09, so MACD is bullish.

Is CNQ near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $51.84 it sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $28.46 to $52.57, 1.4% below the high.

What is CNQ's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

CNQ analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.