Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Neutral (2 bullish, 2 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $198.04: 5.4% below the 50-day average and 2.4% below the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 44, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 29% of the way up its 52-week range of $173.59 to $256.57, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$209.28Price 5.4% below
200-day average$202.85Price 2.4% below, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)44Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-2.78 vs -3.67Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$173.59 to $256.5729% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for COF

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (2,602 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.3%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,842 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,416 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,715 days): higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.8%.

Base rates use COF's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about COF's chart

What is COF's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, COF's 14-day RSI is 44, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is COF above its 200-day moving average?

No. COF closed at $198.04 on 2026-10-13, 2.4% below its 200-day average of $202.85, which is falling. When it closed below its 200-day average (2,602 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.3%.

Is COF above its 50-day moving average?

No. COF closed at $198.04 on 2026-10-13, 5.4% below its 50-day average of $209.28. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,842 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.9%.

Has COF had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is -2.78 against a signal line of -3.67, so MACD is bullish.

Is COF near its 52-week high?

No. At $198.04 it sits 29% of the way up its 52-week range of $173.59 to $256.57, 22.8% below the high.

What is COF's technical rating today?

Neutral: 2 of 5 indicators are bullish and 2 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

COF analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.