ConocoPhillips (COP) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $146.51: 11.3% above the 50-day average and 24.5% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 75, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 100% of the way up its 52-week range of $82.97 to $146.58, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$131.67Price 11.3% above
200-day average$117.66Price 24.5% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)75Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+3.34 vs +1.55Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$82.97 to $146.58100% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for COP

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,158 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,860 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.4%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,414 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.7%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (523 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.9%.

Base rates use COP's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about COP's chart

What is COP's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, COP's 14-day RSI is 75, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (523 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.1%.

Is COP above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. COP closed at $146.51 on 2026-10-16, 24.5% above its 200-day average of $117.66, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,158 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +3.9%.

Is COP above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. COP closed at $146.51 on 2026-10-16, 11.3% above its 50-day average of $131.67. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,860 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.4%.

Has COP had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +3.34 against a signal line of +1.55, so MACD is bullish.

Is COP near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $146.51 it sits 100% of the way up its 52-week range of $82.97 to $146.58, 0.0% below the high.

What is COP's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

COP analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.