Cencora Inc. (COR) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $340.81: 6.4% above the 50-day average and 7.7% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 70, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 74% of the way up its 52-week range of $243.79 to $375.33, on 1.5x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$320.19Price 6.4% above
200-day average$316.57Price 7.7% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)70Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+5.32 vs +1.85Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$243.79 to $375.3374% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.5xNormal

What followed this setup for COR

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,704 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,206 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,429 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +5.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.1%.

Base rates use COR's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about COR's chart

What is COR's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, COR's 14-day RSI is 70, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is COR above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. COR closed at $340.81 on 2026-10-16, 7.7% above its 200-day average of $316.57, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,704 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.3%.

Is COR above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. COR closed at $340.81 on 2026-10-16, 6.4% above its 50-day average of $320.19. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,206 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.6%.

Has COR had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +5.32 against a signal line of +1.85, so MACD is bullish.

Is COR near its 52-week high?

No. At $340.81 it sits 74% of the way up its 52-week range of $243.79 to $375.33, 9.2% below the high.

What is COR's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

COR analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.