Cintas Corporation (CTAS) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $213.69: 6.3% above the 50-day average and 13.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 72, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 92% of the way up its 52-week range of $160.31 to $218.60, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$200.99Price 6.3% above
200-day average$188.12Price 13.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)72Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+2.93 vs +0.98Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$160.31 to $218.6092% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for CTAS

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,585 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +4.6%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,289 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,298 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +4.8%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (507 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.5%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.1%.

Base rates use CTAS's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CTAS's chart

What is CTAS's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, CTAS's 14-day RSI is 72, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (507 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.5%.

Is CTAS above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CTAS closed at $213.69 on 2026-10-16, 13.6% above its 200-day average of $188.12, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,585 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +4.6%.

Is CTAS above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. CTAS closed at $213.69 on 2026-10-16, 6.3% above its 50-day average of $200.99. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,289 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.4%.

Has CTAS had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +2.93 against a signal line of +0.98, so MACD is bullish.

Is CTAS near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $213.69 it sits 92% of the way up its 52-week range of $160.31 to $218.60, 2.2% below the high.

What is CTAS's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

CTAS analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.