Devon Energy Corporation (DVN) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $50.74: 6.1% above the 50-day average and 13.4% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 62, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 94% of the way up its 52-week range of $30.69 to $52.00, on 0.8x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$47.81Price 6.1% above
200-day average$44.76Price 13.4% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)62Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.61 vs +0.37Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$30.69 to $52.0094% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.8xNormal

What followed this setup for DVN

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,648 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.9%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,678 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,319 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +2.0%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.6%.

Base rates use DVN's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about DVN's chart

What is DVN's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, DVN's 14-day RSI is 62, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is DVN above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. DVN closed at $50.74 on 2026-10-16, 13.4% above its 200-day average of $44.76, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,648 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.9%.

Is DVN above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. DVN closed at $50.74 on 2026-10-16, 6.1% above its 50-day average of $47.81. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,678 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.5%.

Has DVN had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.61 against a signal line of +0.37, so MACD is bullish.

Is DVN near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $50.74 it sits 94% of the way up its 52-week range of $30.69 to $52.00, 2.4% below the high.

What is DVN's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

DVN analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.