Ecopetrol SA ADR (EC) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $17.91: 4.4% above the 50-day average and 24.0% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 62, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 95% of the way up its 52-week range of $8.18 to $18.38, on 1.3x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$17.15Price 4.4% above
200-day average$14.44Price 24.0% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)62Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.08 vs -0.04Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$8.18 to $18.3895% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.3xNormal

What followed this setup for EC

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,591 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +3.7%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (2,489 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,352 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +3.2%.
  • All days since 2008 (4,483 days): higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.0%.

Base rates use EC's own daily history since 2008; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about EC's chart

What is EC's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, EC's 14-day RSI is 62, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is EC above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. EC closed at $17.91 on 2026-10-14, 24.0% above its 200-day average of $14.44, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,591 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +3.7%.

Is EC above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. EC closed at $17.91 on 2026-10-14, 4.4% above its 50-day average of $17.15. When it closed above its 50-day average (2,489 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.2%.

Has EC had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +0.08 against a signal line of -0.04, so MACD is bullish.

Is EC near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $17.91 it sits 95% of the way up its 52-week range of $8.18 to $18.38, 2.6% below the high.

What is EC's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

EC analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.