Estee Lauder Companies Inc (EL) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $107.19: 11.5% above the 50-day average and 17.5% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 71, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 76% of the way up its 52-week range of $65.74 to $120.36, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$96.09Price 11.5% above
200-day average$91.19Price 17.5% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)71Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.59 vs +0.38Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$65.74 to $120.3676% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for EL

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,041 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,920 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,362 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.8%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (391 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +6.5%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.8%.

Base rates use EL's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about EL's chart

What is EL's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, EL's 14-day RSI is 71, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (391 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +6.5%.

Is EL above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. EL closed at $107.19 on 2026-10-15, 17.5% above its 200-day average of $91.19, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,041 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.3%.

Is EL above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. EL closed at $107.19 on 2026-10-15, 11.5% above its 50-day average of $96.09. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,920 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.

Has EL had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +1.59 against a signal line of +0.38, so MACD is bullish.

Is EL near its 52-week high?

No. At $107.19 it sits 76% of the way up its 52-week range of $65.74 to $120.36, 10.9% below the high.

What is EL's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: S-Sell, from the chart signal model.

EL analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.