EOG Resources Inc (EOG) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-08, the close was $148.51: 2.8% above the 50-day average and 12.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 60, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 90% of the way up its 52-week range of $99.14 to $154.16, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$144.52Price 2.8% above
200-day average$131.77Price 12.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)60Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.13 vs -0.72Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$99.14 to $154.1690% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for EOG

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,202 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.0%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,806 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,333 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,712 days): higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.4%.

Base rates use EOG's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about EOG's chart

What is EOG's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-08, EOG's 14-day RSI is 60, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is EOG above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. EOG closed at $148.51 on 2026-10-08, 12.7% above its 200-day average of $131.77, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,202 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.0%.

Is EOG above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. EOG closed at $148.51 on 2026-10-08, 2.8% above its 50-day average of $144.52. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,806 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.3%.

Has EOG had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-08 the MACD line is -0.13 against a signal line of -0.72, so MACD is bullish.

Is EOG near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $148.51 it sits 90% of the way up its 52-week range of $99.14 to $154.16, 3.7% below the high.

What is EOG's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-08 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Hold, from the chart signal model.

EOG analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.