Ford Motor Company (F) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Neutral (2 bullish, 2 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $12.43: 6.6% below the 50-day average and 6.1% below the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 45, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 23% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.86 to $17.59, on 1.1x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$13.31Price 6.6% below
200-day average$13.23Price 6.1% below, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)45Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.33 vs -0.40Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$10.86 to $17.5923% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.1xNormal

What followed this setup for F

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (3,459 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.9%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (3,260 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +1.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,392 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median +0.3%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median -0.2%.

Base rates use F's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about F's chart

What is F's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, F's 14-day RSI is 45, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is F above its 200-day moving average?

No. F closed at $12.43 on 2026-10-16, 6.1% below its 200-day average of $13.23, which is falling. When it closed below its 200-day average (3,459 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.9%.

Is F above its 50-day moving average?

No. F closed at $12.43 on 2026-10-16, 6.6% below its 50-day average of $13.31. When it closed below its 50-day average (3,260 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +1.5%.

Has F had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.33 against a signal line of -0.40, so MACD is bullish.

Is F near its 52-week high?

No. At $12.43 it sits 23% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.86 to $17.59, 29.3% below the high.

What is F's technical rating today?

Neutral: 2 of 5 indicators are bullish and 2 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

F analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.