Goldman Sachs Group Inc (GS) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Neutral (2 bullish, 2 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $880.52: 9.5% below the 50-day average and 7.6% below the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 34, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 37% of the way up its 52-week range of $725.82 to $1,148.26, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$973.08Price 9.5% below
200-day average$952.65Price 7.6% below, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)34Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-26.22 vs -28.31Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$725.82 to $1,148.2637% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for GS

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (2,485 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.7%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,691 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,393 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.2%.

Base rates use GS's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about GS's chart

What is GS's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, GS's 14-day RSI is 34, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is GS above its 200-day moving average?

No. GS closed at $880.52 on 2026-10-16, 7.6% below its 200-day average of $952.65, which is rising. When it closed below its 200-day average (2,485 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.7%.

Is GS above its 50-day moving average?

No. GS closed at $880.52 on 2026-10-16, 9.5% below its 50-day average of $973.08. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,691 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.6%.

Has GS had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -26.22 against a signal line of -28.31, so MACD is bullish.

Is GS near its 52-week high?

No. At $880.52 it sits 37% of the way up its 52-week range of $725.82 to $1,148.26, 23.3% below the high.

What is GS's technical rating today?

Neutral: 2 of 5 indicators are bullish and 2 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

GS analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.