Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co (HPE) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $63.11: 6.7% above the 50-day average and 63.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 48, in its neutral range. MACD is bearish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 81% of the way up its 52-week range of $19.59 to $73.56, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$59.13Price 6.7% above
200-day average$38.56Price 63.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)48Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+3.20 vs +3.57Bearish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$19.59 to $73.5681% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for HPE

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (1,669 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median +0.2%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (1,508 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • When it had MACD below its signal line (1,351 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • All days since 2015 (2,700 days): higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.0%.

Base rates use HPE's own daily history since 2015; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about HPE's chart

What is HPE's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, HPE's 14-day RSI is 48, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is HPE above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. HPE closed at $63.11 on 2026-10-14, 63.7% above its 200-day average of $38.56, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (1,669 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median +0.2%.

Is HPE above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. HPE closed at $63.11 on 2026-10-14, 6.7% above its 50-day average of $59.13. When it closed above its 50-day average (1,508 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +2.8%.

Has HPE had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bearish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +3.20 against a signal line of +3.57, so MACD is bearish.

Is HPE near its 52-week high?

No. At $63.11 it sits 81% of the way up its 52-week range of $19.59 to $73.56, 14.2% below the high.

What is HPE's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

HPE analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.