JPMorgan Chase & Co (JPM) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $335.57: 3.3% below the 50-day average and 5.1% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 46, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $275.09 to $364.68, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$346.99Price 3.3% below
200-day average$319.37Price 5.1% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)46Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-3.73 vs -4.54Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$275.09 to $364.6868% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for JPM

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,285 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.8%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,620 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.7%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,320 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +3.8%.

Base rates use JPM's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about JPM's chart

What is JPM's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, JPM's 14-day RSI is 46, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is JPM above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. JPM closed at $335.57 on 2026-10-15, 5.1% above its 200-day average of $319.37, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,285 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.8%.

Is JPM above its 50-day moving average?

No. JPM closed at $335.57 on 2026-10-15, 3.3% below its 50-day average of $346.99. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,620 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.7%.

Has JPM had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is -3.73 against a signal line of -4.54, so MACD is bullish.

Is JPM near its 52-week high?

No. At $335.57 it sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $275.09 to $364.68, 8.0% below the high.

What is JPM's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

JPM analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.