McKesson Corporation (MCK) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $977.75: 9.7% above the 50-day average and 14.9% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 72, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 93% of the way up its 52-week range of $722.12 to $996.85, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$891.01Price 9.7% above
200-day average$850.86Price 14.9% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)72Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+20.87 vs +11.93Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$722.12 to $996.8593% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for MCK

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,519 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.2%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,123 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +4.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,334 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +4.5%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (562 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 72% of the time, median +5.9%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.2%.

Base rates use MCK's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about MCK's chart

What is MCK's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, MCK's 14-day RSI is 72, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (562 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 72% of the time, median +5.9%.

Is MCK above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. MCK closed at $977.75 on 2026-10-14, 14.9% above its 200-day average of $850.86, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,519 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.2%.

Is MCK above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. MCK closed at $977.75 on 2026-10-14, 9.7% above its 50-day average of $891.01. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,123 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +4.6%.

Has MCK had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +20.87 against a signal line of +11.93, so MACD is bullish.

Is MCK near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $977.75 it sits 93% of the way up its 52-week range of $722.12 to $996.85, 1.9% below the high.

What is MCK's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

MCK analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.