MetLife Inc (MET) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $100.27: 3.5% above the 50-day average and 19.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 62, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $66.42 to $101.44, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$96.85Price 3.5% above
200-day average$83.84Price 19.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)62Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.96 vs +0.51Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$66.42 to $101.4497% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for MET

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,251 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.2%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,962 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,260 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • All days since 2000 (6,609 days): higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +3.3%.

Base rates use MET's own daily history since 2000; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about MET's chart

What is MET's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, MET's 14-day RSI is 62, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is MET above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. MET closed at $100.27 on 2026-10-15, 19.6% above its 200-day average of $83.84, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,251 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.2%.

Is MET above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. MET closed at $100.27 on 2026-10-15, 3.5% above its 50-day average of $96.85. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,962 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.2%.

Has MET had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +0.96 against a signal line of +0.51, so MACD is bullish.

Is MET near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $100.27 it sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $66.42 to $101.44, 1.2% below the high.

What is MET's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

MET analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.