Altria Group (MO) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $75.11: 10.3% above the 50-day average and 13.4% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 78, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $52.17 to $75.85, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$68.08Price 10.3% above
200-day average$66.23Price 13.4% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)78Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.43 vs +0.83Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$52.17 to $75.8597% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for MO

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,800 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +4.7%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,318 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +4.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,490 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +5.4%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (728 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +4.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +5.0%.

Base rates use MO's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about MO's chart

What is MO's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, MO's 14-day RSI is 78, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (728 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +4.1%.

Is MO above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. MO closed at $75.11 on 2026-10-16, 13.4% above its 200-day average of $66.23, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,800 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +4.7%.

Is MO above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. MO closed at $75.11 on 2026-10-16, 10.3% above its 50-day average of $68.08. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,318 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +4.6%.

Has MO had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +1.43 against a signal line of +0.83, so MACD is bullish.

Is MO near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $75.11 it sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $52.17 to $75.85, 1.0% below the high.

What is MO's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

MO analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.