Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $478.17: 20.8% above the 50-day average and 73.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 75, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 98% of the way up its 52-week range of $160.06 to $485.22, on 0.7x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$395.67Price 20.8% above
200-day average$275.29Price 73.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)75Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+25.21 vs +21.09Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$160.06 to $485.2298% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.7xNormal

What followed this setup for MPC

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,580 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +6.9%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (2,336 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.9%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (1,992 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +6.6%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (349 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +2.2%.
  • All days since 2011 (3,789 days): higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +6.9%.

Base rates use MPC's own daily history since 2011; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about MPC's chart

What is MPC's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, MPC's 14-day RSI is 75, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (349 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +2.2%.

Is MPC above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. MPC closed at $478.17 on 2026-10-16, 73.7% above its 200-day average of $275.29, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,580 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +6.9%.

Is MPC above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. MPC closed at $478.17 on 2026-10-16, 20.8% above its 50-day average of $395.67. When it closed above its 50-day average (2,336 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.9%.

Has MPC had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +25.21 against a signal line of +21.09, so MACD is bullish.

Is MPC near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $478.17 it sits 98% of the way up its 52-week range of $160.06 to $485.22, 1.5% below the high.

What is MPC's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

MPC analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.