nVent Electric PLC (NVT) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $161.42: 0.9% above the 50-day average and 13.2% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 49, in its neutral range. MACD is bearish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 75% of the way up its 52-week range of $92.78 to $184.38, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$160.03Price 0.9% above
200-day average$142.56Price 13.2% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)49Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+2.19 vs +2.48Bearish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$92.78 to $184.3875% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for NVT

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (1,348 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +7.0%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (1,286 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +6.0%.
  • When it had MACD below its signal line (1,014 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +7.4%.
  • All days since 2018 (2,063 days): higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +7.7%.

Base rates use NVT's own daily history since 2018; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about NVT's chart

What is NVT's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, NVT's 14-day RSI is 49, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is NVT above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. NVT closed at $161.42 on 2026-10-13, 13.2% above its 200-day average of $142.56, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (1,348 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +7.0%.

Is NVT above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. NVT closed at $161.42 on 2026-10-13, 0.9% above its 50-day average of $160.03. When it closed above its 50-day average (1,286 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +6.0%.

Has NVT had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bearish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is +2.19 against a signal line of +2.48, so MACD is bearish.

Is NVT near its 52-week high?

No. At $161.42 it sits 75% of the way up its 52-week range of $92.78 to $184.38, 12.5% below the high.

What is NVT's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

NVT analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.