Petroleo Brasileiro Petrobras SA ADR (PBR) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $26.02: 25.3% above the 50-day average and 42.8% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 76, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.91 to $26.10, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$20.77Price 25.3% above
200-day average$18.22Price 42.8% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)76Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.51 vs +1.25Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$10.91 to $26.1099% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for PBR

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,576 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +5.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,655 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,358 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +4.7%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (522 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • All days since 2000 (6,522 days): higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +4.8%.

Base rates use PBR's own daily history since 2000; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about PBR's chart

What is PBR's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, PBR's 14-day RSI is 76, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (522 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.6%.

Is PBR above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. PBR closed at $26.02 on 2026-10-16, 42.8% above its 200-day average of $18.22, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,576 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +5.3%.

Is PBR above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. PBR closed at $26.02 on 2026-10-16, 25.3% above its 50-day average of $20.77. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,655 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +4.4%.

Has PBR had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +1.51 against a signal line of +1.25, so MACD is bullish.

Is PBR near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $26.02 it sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.91 to $26.10, 0.3% below the high.

What is PBR's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

PBR analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.