Pfizer Inc (PFE) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $29.58: 5.8% above the 50-day average and 13.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 70, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 96% of the way up its 52-week range of $22.56 to $29.88, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$27.97Price 5.8% above
200-day average$26.03Price 13.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)70Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.36 vs +0.23Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$22.56 to $29.8896% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for PFE

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,690 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +0.8%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,496 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +0.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,300 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.0%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.0%.

Base rates use PFE's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about PFE's chart

What is PFE's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, PFE's 14-day RSI is 70, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is PFE above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. PFE closed at $29.58 on 2026-10-16, 13.6% above its 200-day average of $26.03, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,690 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +0.8%.

Is PFE above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. PFE closed at $29.58 on 2026-10-16, 5.8% above its 50-day average of $27.97. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,496 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +0.6%.

Has PFE had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.36 against a signal line of +0.23, so MACD is bullish.

Is PFE near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $29.58 it sits 96% of the way up its 52-week range of $22.56 to $29.88, 1.0% below the high.

What is PFE's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

PFE analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.