Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (REGN) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $790.74: 0.0% above the 50-day average and 7.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 57, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 77% of the way up its 52-week range of $561.19 to $859.34, on 0.8x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$790.72Price 0.0% above
200-day average$734.08Price 7.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)57Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-2.25 vs -8.07Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$561.19 to $859.3477% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.8xNormal

What followed this setup for REGN

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,978 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 55% of the time, median +2.4%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,717 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,362 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +3.2%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +3.6%.

Base rates use REGN's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about REGN's chart

What is REGN's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, REGN's 14-day RSI is 57, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is REGN above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. REGN closed at $790.74 on 2026-10-16, 7.7% above its 200-day average of $734.08, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,978 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 55% of the time, median +2.4%.

Is REGN above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. REGN closed at $790.74 on 2026-10-16, 0.0% above its 50-day average of $790.72. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,717 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.5%.

Has REGN had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -2.25 against a signal line of -8.07, so MACD is bullish.

Is REGN near its 52-week high?

No. At $790.74 it sits 77% of the way up its 52-week range of $561.19 to $859.34, 8.0% below the high.

What is REGN's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

REGN analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.