Relx PLC ADR (RELX) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $38.42: 10.2% above the 50-day average and 12.6% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 76, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 61% of the way up its 52-week range of $26.83 to $45.95, on 1.1x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$34.88Price 10.2% above
200-day average$34.11Price 12.6% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)76Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.72 vs +0.20Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$26.83 to $45.9561% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.1xNormal

What followed this setup for RELX

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,560 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.2%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,089 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,429 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +2.4%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (376 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.3%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.4%.

Base rates use RELX's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about RELX's chart

What is RELX's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, RELX's 14-day RSI is 76, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (376 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.3%.

Is RELX above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. RELX closed at $38.42 on 2026-10-15, 12.6% above its 200-day average of $34.11, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,560 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.2%.

Is RELX above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. RELX closed at $38.42 on 2026-10-15, 10.2% above its 50-day average of $34.88. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,089 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +2.8%.

Has RELX had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +0.72 against a signal line of +0.20, so MACD is bullish.

Is RELX near its 52-week high?

No. At $38.42 it sits 61% of the way up its 52-week range of $26.83 to $45.95, 16.4% below the high.

What is RELX's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

RELX analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.