Sanofi ADR (SNY) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bearish (1 bullish, 3 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $40.61: 4.8% below the 50-day average and 6.8% below the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 46, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 14% of the way up its 52-week range of $39.07 to $49.89, on 1.3x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$42.67Price 4.8% below
200-day average$43.59Price 6.8% below, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 below 200Death-cross alignment
RSI (14)46Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.77 vs -0.88Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$39.07 to $49.8914% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.3xNormal

What followed this setup for SNY

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (2,274 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,624 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,103 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 57% of the time, median +1.7%.
  • All days since 2002 (6,051 days): higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.1%.

Base rates use SNY's own daily history since 2002; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about SNY's chart

What is SNY's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, SNY's 14-day RSI is 46, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is SNY above its 200-day moving average?

No. SNY closed at $40.61 on 2026-10-16, 6.8% below its 200-day average of $43.59, which is falling. When it closed below its 200-day average (2,274 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +3.9%.

Is SNY above its 50-day moving average?

No. SNY closed at $40.61 on 2026-10-16, 4.8% below its 50-day average of $42.67. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,624 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.1%.

Has SNY had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.77 against a signal line of -0.88, so MACD is bullish.

Is SNY near its 52-week high?

No. At $40.61 it sits 14% of the way up its 52-week range of $39.07 to $49.89, 18.6% below the high.

What is SNY's technical rating today?

Leaning bearish: 1 of 5 indicators are bullish and 3 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

SNY analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.