Suncor Energy Inc (SU) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $75.20: 11.6% above the 50-day average and 23.8% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 72, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $36.64 to $75.54, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$67.41Price 11.6% above
200-day average$60.74Price 23.8% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)72Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.44 vs +0.89Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$36.64 to $75.5499% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for SU

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,476 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.9%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,945 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.9%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,441 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +3.8%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (504 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.2%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,715 days): higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.9%.

Base rates use SU's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about SU's chart

What is SU's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, SU's 14-day RSI is 72, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (504 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.2%.

Is SU above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. SU closed at $75.20 on 2026-10-13, 23.8% above its 200-day average of $60.74, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,476 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.9%.

Is SU above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. SU closed at $75.20 on 2026-10-13, 11.6% above its 50-day average of $67.41. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,945 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.9%.

Has SU had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is +1.44 against a signal line of +0.89, so MACD is bullish.

Is SU near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $75.20 it sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $36.64 to $75.54, 0.5% below the high.

What is SU's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

SU analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.