Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR (TAK) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $19.67: 7.3% above the 50-day average and 14.0% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 69, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $12.78 to $19.89, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$18.34Price 7.3% above
200-day average$17.25Price 14.0% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)69Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.24 vs +0.12Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$12.78 to $19.8997% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for TAK

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,278 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -1.0%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (2,388 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -1.0%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,225 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 52% of the time, median +0.5%.
  • All days since 2008 (4,458 days): higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +0.7%.

Base rates use TAK's own daily history since 2008; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about TAK's chart

What is TAK's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, TAK's 14-day RSI is 69, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is TAK above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. TAK closed at $19.67 on 2026-10-16, 14.0% above its 200-day average of $17.25, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,278 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -1.0%.

Is TAK above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. TAK closed at $19.67 on 2026-10-16, 7.3% above its 50-day average of $18.34. When it closed above its 50-day average (2,388 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -1.0%.

Has TAK had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.24 against a signal line of +0.12, so MACD is bullish.

Is TAK near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $19.67 it sits 97% of the way up its 52-week range of $12.78 to $19.89, 1.1% below the high.

What is TAK's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

TAK analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.