Toronto Dominion Bank (TD) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $117.64: 1.3% below the 50-day average and 9.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 49, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 86% of the way up its 52-week range of $75.69 to $124.61, on 1.1x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$119.16Price 1.3% below
200-day average$107.37Price 9.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)49Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.92 vs -0.95Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$75.69 to $124.6186% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.1xNormal

What followed this setup for TD

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,591 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,527 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,429 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.7%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +3.7%.

Base rates use TD's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about TD's chart

What is TD's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, TD's 14-day RSI is 49, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is TD above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. TD closed at $117.64 on 2026-10-14, 9.6% above its 200-day average of $107.37, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,591 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.6%.

Is TD above its 50-day moving average?

No. TD closed at $117.64 on 2026-10-14, 1.3% below its 50-day average of $119.16. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,527 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +4.3%.

Has TD had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is -0.92 against a signal line of -0.95, so MACD is bullish.

Is TD near its 52-week high?

No. At $117.64 it sits 86% of the way up its 52-week range of $75.69 to $124.61, 5.6% below the high.

What is TD's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

TD analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.