TotalEnergies SE ADR (TTE) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $89.69: 2.2% above the 50-day average and 9.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 59, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 93% of the way up its 52-week range of $55.20 to $92.36, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$87.78Price 2.2% above
200-day average$81.86Price 9.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)59Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.13 vs -0.42Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$55.20 to $92.3693% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for TTE

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,140 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.4%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (2,853 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +2.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,393 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.5%.
  • All days since 2007 (4,721 days): higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.9%.

Base rates use TTE's own daily history since 2007; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about TTE's chart

What is TTE's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, TTE's 14-day RSI is 59, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is TTE above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. TTE closed at $89.69 on 2026-10-14, 9.6% above its 200-day average of $81.86, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,140 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.4%.

Is TTE above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. TTE closed at $89.69 on 2026-10-14, 2.2% above its 50-day average of $87.78. When it closed above its 50-day average (2,853 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +2.6%.

Has TTE had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is -0.13 against a signal line of -0.42, so MACD is bullish.

Is TTE near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $89.69 it sits 93% of the way up its 52-week range of $55.20 to $92.36, 2.9% below the high.

What is TTE's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

TTE analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.