Vale SA ADR (VALE) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bearish (0 bullish, 4 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $13.05: 8.4% below the 50-day average and 13.0% below the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 35, in its neutral range. MACD is bearish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 37% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.50 to $17.43, on 0.8x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$14.24Price 8.4% below
200-day average$15.01Price 13.0% below, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 below 200Death-cross alignment
RSI (14)35Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.33 vs -0.29Bearish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$10.50 to $17.4337% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.8xNormal

What followed this setup for VALE

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (2,478 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.8%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,707 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +1.6%.
  • When it had MACD below its signal line (2,983 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +3.0%.
  • All days since 2002 (6,121 days): higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +3.9%.

Base rates use VALE's own daily history since 2002; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about VALE's chart

What is VALE's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, VALE's 14-day RSI is 35, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is VALE above its 200-day moving average?

No. VALE closed at $13.05 on 2026-10-16, 13.0% below its 200-day average of $15.01, which is rising. When it closed below its 200-day average (2,478 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.8%.

Is VALE above its 50-day moving average?

No. VALE closed at $13.05 on 2026-10-16, 8.4% below its 50-day average of $14.24. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,707 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 53% of the time, median +1.6%.

Has VALE had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bearish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.33 against a signal line of -0.29, so MACD is bearish.

Is VALE near its 52-week high?

No. At $13.05 it sits 37% of the way up its 52-week range of $10.50 to $17.43, 25.1% below the high.

What is VALE's technical rating today?

Bearish: 0 of 5 indicators are bullish and 4 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Buy, from the chart signal model.

VALE analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.