Woodside Energy Group Ltd (WDS) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $23.62: 3.7% above the 50-day average and 12.9% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 63, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 91% of the way up its 52-week range of $13.61 to $24.57, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$22.79Price 3.7% above
200-day average$20.92Price 12.9% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)63Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.13 vs -0.05Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$13.61 to $24.5791% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for WDS

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,488 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median -0.1%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (2,513 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 49% of the time, median -0.1%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,381 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 56% of the time, median +1.9%.
  • All days since 2007 (4,783 days): higher 63 trading days later 54% of the time, median +1.3%.

Base rates use WDS's own daily history since 2007; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about WDS's chart

What is WDS's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, WDS's 14-day RSI is 63, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is WDS above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. WDS closed at $23.62 on 2026-10-16, 12.9% above its 200-day average of $20.92, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,488 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 50% of the time, median -0.1%.

Is WDS above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. WDS closed at $23.62 on 2026-10-16, 3.7% above its 50-day average of $22.79. When it closed above its 50-day average (2,513 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 49% of the time, median -0.1%.

Has WDS had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.13 against a signal line of -0.05, so MACD is bullish.

Is WDS near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $23.62 it sits 91% of the way up its 52-week range of $13.61 to $24.57, 3.9% below the high.

What is WDS's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

WDS analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.