Welltower Inc (WELL) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $234.85: 0.6% above the 50-day average and 9.2% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 57, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 77% of the way up its 52-week range of $168.79 to $254.26, on 0.6x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$233.38Price 0.6% above
200-day average$215.07Price 9.2% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)57Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.50 vs -1.65Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$168.79 to $254.2677% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.6xNormal

What followed this setup for WELL

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,586 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +4.5%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,117 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 71% of the time, median +5.7%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,278 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 69% of the time, median +5.4%.
  • All days since 2001 (6,411 days): higher 63 trading days later 70% of the time, median +5.7%.

Base rates use WELL's own daily history since 2001; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about WELL's chart

What is WELL's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, WELL's 14-day RSI is 57, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is WELL above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. WELL closed at $234.85 on 2026-10-16, 9.2% above its 200-day average of $215.07, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,586 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +4.5%.

Is WELL above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. WELL closed at $234.85 on 2026-10-16, 0.6% above its 50-day average of $233.38. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,117 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 71% of the time, median +5.7%.

Has WELL had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.50 against a signal line of -1.65, so MACD is bullish.

Is WELL near its 52-week high?

No. At $234.85 it sits 77% of the way up its 52-week range of $168.79 to $254.26, 7.6% below the high.

What is WELL's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

WELL analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.