Aflac Incorporated (AFL) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $119.96: 3.0% above the 50-day average and 4.8% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 67, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 64% of the way up its 52-week range of $103.23 to $129.54, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$116.44Price 3.0% above
200-day average$114.46Price 4.8% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)67Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.44 vs -0.46Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$103.23 to $129.5464% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for AFL

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,775 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +2.9%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,214 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,348 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.8%.

Base rates use AFL's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about AFL's chart

What is AFL's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, AFL's 14-day RSI is 67, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is AFL above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. AFL closed at $119.96 on 2026-10-16, 4.8% above its 200-day average of $114.46, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,775 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +2.9%.

Is AFL above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. AFL closed at $119.96 on 2026-10-16, 3.0% above its 50-day average of $116.44. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,214 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +3.6%.

Has AFL had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.44 against a signal line of -0.46, so MACD is bullish.

Is AFL near its 52-week high?

No. At $119.96 it sits 64% of the way up its 52-week range of $103.23 to $129.54, 7.4% below the high.

What is AFL's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

AFL analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.