Ameriprise Financial Inc (AMP) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $500.67: 6.2% below the 50-day average and 1.9% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 43, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 53% of the way up its 52-week range of $419.55 to $572.56, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$533.54Price 6.2% below
200-day average$491.30Price 1.9% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)43Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-9.51 vs -11.72Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$419.55 to $572.5653% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for AMP

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,423 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +6.7%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (1,882 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,722 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +6.3%.
  • All days since 2005 (5,242 days): higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.8%.

Base rates use AMP's own daily history since 2005; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about AMP's chart

What is AMP's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, AMP's 14-day RSI is 43, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is AMP above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. AMP closed at $500.67 on 2026-10-16, 1.9% above its 200-day average of $491.30, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,423 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +6.7%.

Is AMP above its 50-day moving average?

No. AMP closed at $500.67 on 2026-10-16, 6.2% below its 50-day average of $533.54. When it closed below its 50-day average (1,882 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.3%.

Has AMP had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -9.51 against a signal line of -11.72, so MACD is bullish.

Is AMP near its 52-week high?

No. At $500.67 it sits 53% of the way up its 52-week range of $419.55 to $572.56, 12.6% below the high.

What is AMP's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

AMP analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.