Credicorp Ltd (BAP) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $388.24: 2.2% above the 50-day average and 11.6% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 57, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 87% of the way up its 52-week range of $220.11 to $413.25, on 1.2x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$379.81Price 2.2% above
200-day average$347.90Price 11.6% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)57Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.73 vs +0.25Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$220.11 to $413.2587% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.2xNormal

What followed this setup for BAP

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,625 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +5.8%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,006 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.1%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,347 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.7%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +5.0%.

Base rates use BAP's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about BAP's chart

What is BAP's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, BAP's 14-day RSI is 57, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is BAP above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. BAP closed at $388.24 on 2026-10-15, 11.6% above its 200-day average of $347.90, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,625 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +5.8%.

Is BAP above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. BAP closed at $388.24 on 2026-10-15, 2.2% above its 50-day average of $379.81. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,006 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +5.1%.

Has BAP had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +0.73 against a signal line of +0.25, so MACD is bullish.

Is BAP near its 52-week high?

No. At $388.24 it sits 87% of the way up its 52-week range of $220.11 to $413.25, 6.1% below the high.

What is BAP's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

BAP analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.