Centene Corp (CNC) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $69.16: 5.8% above the 50-day average and 27.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 62, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 95% of the way up its 52-week range of $31.63 to $71.21, on 0.7x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$65.39Price 5.8% above
200-day average$54.15Price 27.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)62Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.19 vs +0.38Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$31.63 to $71.2195% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.7xNormal

What followed this setup for CNC

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,785 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,653 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,175 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.7%.
  • All days since 2001 (6,187 days): higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.4%.

Base rates use CNC's own daily history since 2001; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about CNC's chart

What is CNC's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, CNC's 14-day RSI is 62, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is CNC above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. CNC closed at $69.16 on 2026-10-16, 27.7% above its 200-day average of $54.15, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,785 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +4.3%.

Is CNC above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. CNC closed at $69.16 on 2026-10-16, 5.8% above its 50-day average of $65.39. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,653 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +4.3%.

Has CNC had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +1.19 against a signal line of +0.38, so MACD is bullish.

Is CNC near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $69.16 it sits 95% of the way up its 52-week range of $31.63 to $71.21, 2.9% below the high.

What is CNC's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

CNC analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.