Diageo PLC ADR (DEO) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $92.01: 2.7% above the 50-day average and 8.1% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 66, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $71.75 to $101.74, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$89.61Price 2.7% above
200-day average$85.12Price 8.1% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)66Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.20 vs -0.64Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$71.75 to $101.7468% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for DEO

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,101 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.4%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,999 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.5%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,397 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.3%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +2.7%.

Base rates use DEO's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about DEO's chart

What is DEO's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, DEO's 14-day RSI is 66, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is DEO above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. DEO closed at $92.01 on 2026-10-14, 8.1% above its 200-day average of $85.12, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,101 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +3.4%.

Is DEO above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. DEO closed at $92.01 on 2026-10-14, 2.7% above its 50-day average of $89.61. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,999 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.5%.

Has DEO had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +0.20 against a signal line of -0.64, so MACD is bullish.

Is DEO near its 52-week high?

No. At $92.01 it sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $71.75 to $101.74, 9.6% below the high.

What is DEO's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

DEO analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.