Walt Disney Company (DIS) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $110.68: 4.4% above the 50-day average and 7.3% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 66, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 80% of the way up its 52-week range of $91.47 to $115.40, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$106.00Price 4.4% above
200-day average$103.11Price 7.3% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)66Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.06 vs +0.41Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$91.47 to $115.4080% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for DIS

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (3,910 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,761 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.6%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,315 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +3.1%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.8%.

Base rates use DIS's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about DIS's chart

What is DIS's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, DIS's 14-day RSI is 66, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is DIS above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. DIS closed at $110.68 on 2026-10-15, 7.3% above its 200-day average of $103.11, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (3,910 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.8%.

Is DIS above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. DIS closed at $110.68 on 2026-10-15, 4.4% above its 50-day average of $106.00. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,761 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +3.6%.

Has DIS had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +1.06 against a signal line of +0.41, so MACD is bullish.

Is DIS near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $110.68 it sits 80% of the way up its 52-week range of $91.47 to $115.40, 4.1% below the high.

What is DIS's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: S-Sell, from the chart signal model.

DIS analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.