Eni SpA ADR (E) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-15, the close was $57.42: 4.8% above the 50-day average and 15.2% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 64, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 98% of the way up its 52-week range of $32.47 to $57.92, on 1.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$54.77Price 4.8% above
200-day average$49.82Price 15.2% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)64Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.76 vs +0.46Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$32.47 to $57.9298% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.9xHeavy

What followed this setup for E

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,445 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,923 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.0%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,478 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +2.8%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,717 days): higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +3.2%.

Base rates use E's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about E's chart

What is E's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-15, E's 14-day RSI is 64, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is E above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. E closed at $57.42 on 2026-10-15, 15.2% above its 200-day average of $49.82, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,445 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +2.8%.

Is E above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. E closed at $57.42 on 2026-10-15, 4.8% above its 50-day average of $54.77. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,923 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.0%.

Has E had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-15 the MACD line is +0.76 against a signal line of +0.46, so MACD is bullish.

Is E near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $57.42 it sits 98% of the way up its 52-week range of $32.47 to $57.92, 0.9% below the high.

What is E's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-15 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

E analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.