Alphabet Inc Class C (GOOG) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $349.52: 2.0% above the 50-day average and 3.3% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 57, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 67% of the way up its 52-week range of $240.12 to $403.96, on 0.9x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$342.67Price 2.0% above
200-day average$338.36Price 3.3% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)57Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.88 vs +0.78Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$240.12 to $403.9667% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.9xNormal

What followed this setup for GOOG

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,262 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +6.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (1,988 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +5.0%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (1,592 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.5%.
  • All days since 2014 (3,093 days): higher 63 trading days later 67% of the time, median +5.9%.

Base rates use GOOG's own daily history since 2014; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about GOOG's chart

What is GOOG's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, GOOG's 14-day RSI is 57, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is GOOG above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. GOOG closed at $349.52 on 2026-10-13, 3.3% above its 200-day average of $338.36, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,262 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 68% of the time, median +6.3%.

Is GOOG above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. GOOG closed at $349.52 on 2026-10-13, 2.0% above its 50-day average of $342.67. When it closed above its 50-day average (1,988 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +5.0%.

Has GOOG had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is +1.88 against a signal line of +0.78, so MACD is bullish.

Is GOOG near its 52-week high?

No. At $349.52 it sits 67% of the way up its 52-week range of $240.12 to $403.96, 13.5% below the high.

What is GOOG's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

GOOG analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.