Humana Inc (HUM) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $427.77: 9.2% above the 50-day average and 43.2% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 62, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 90% of the way up its 52-week range of $161.89 to $456.50, on 0.7x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$391.64Price 9.2% above
200-day average$298.75Price 43.2% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)62Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+8.96 vs +4.54Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$161.89 to $456.5090% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.7xNormal

What followed this setup for HUM

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,365 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.6%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,004 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.9%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,500 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +5.1%.

Base rates use HUM's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about HUM's chart

What is HUM's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, HUM's 14-day RSI is 62, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is HUM above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. HUM closed at $427.77 on 2026-10-14, 43.2% above its 200-day average of $298.75, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,365 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 66% of the time, median +5.6%.

Is HUM above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. HUM closed at $427.77 on 2026-10-14, 9.2% above its 50-day average of $391.64. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,004 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.9%.

Has HUM had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +8.96 against a signal line of +4.54, so MACD is bullish.

Is HUM near its 52-week high?

No. At $427.77 it sits 90% of the way up its 52-week range of $161.89 to $456.50, 6.3% below the high.

What is HUM's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: S-Sell, from the chart signal model.

HUM analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.