Interactive Brokers Group Inc (IBKR) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bullish (3 bullish, 1 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $87.49: 3.2% below the 50-day average and 6.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 46, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 72% of the way up its 52-week range of $58.70 to $98.65, on 0.7x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$90.40Price 3.2% below
200-day average$81.99Price 6.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)46Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.89 vs -0.91Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$58.70 to $98.6572% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.7xNormal

What followed this setup for IBKR

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (2,899 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +5.0%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (1,912 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (2,538 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +3.9%.
  • All days since 2007 (4,829 days): higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.1%.

Base rates use IBKR's own daily history since 2007; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about IBKR's chart

What is IBKR's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, IBKR's 14-day RSI is 46, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is IBKR above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. IBKR closed at $87.49 on 2026-10-13, 6.7% above its 200-day average of $81.99, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (2,899 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +5.0%.

Is IBKR above its 50-day moving average?

No. IBKR closed at $87.49 on 2026-10-13, 3.2% below its 50-day average of $90.40. When it closed below its 50-day average (1,912 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +4.4%.

Has IBKR had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is -0.89 against a signal line of -0.91, so MACD is bullish.

Is IBKR near its 52-week high?

No. At $87.49 it sits 72% of the way up its 52-week range of $58.70 to $98.65, 11.3% below the high.

What is IBKR's technical rating today?

Leaning bullish: 3 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

IBKR analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.