ICICI Bank Limited (IBN) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $29.99: 3.5% above the 50-day average and 5.6% above the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 69, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 65% of the way up its 52-week range of $24.88 to $32.76, on 1.5x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$28.98Price 3.5% above
200-day average$28.41Price 5.6% above, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)69Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+0.05 vs -0.24Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$24.88 to $32.7665% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.5xNormal

What followed this setup for IBN

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,107 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.3%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,726 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.0%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,225 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • All days since 2000 (6,616 days): higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +4.4%.

Base rates use IBN's own daily history since 2000; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about IBN's chart

What is IBN's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, IBN's 14-day RSI is 69, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is IBN above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. IBN closed at $29.99 on 2026-10-16, 5.6% above its 200-day average of $28.41, which is falling. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,107 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 61% of the time, median +4.3%.

Is IBN above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. IBN closed at $29.99 on 2026-10-16, 3.5% above its 50-day average of $28.98. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,726 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.0%.

Has IBN had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +0.05 against a signal line of -0.24, so MACD is bullish.

Is IBN near its 52-week high?

No. At $29.99 it sits 65% of the way up its 52-week range of $24.88 to $32.76, 8.5% below the high.

What is IBN's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

IBN analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.