Otis Worldwide Corp (OTIS) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Leaning bearish (1 bullish, 3 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-13, the close was $67.69: 2.6% below the 50-day average and 11.7% below the 200-day average, which is falling. RSI (14) is 52, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 14% of the way up its 52-week range of $63.58 to $93.42, on 1.3x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$69.47Price 2.6% below
200-day average$76.63Price 11.7% below, average falling
50 vs 200-day50 below 200Death-cross alignment
RSI (14)52Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.86 vs -1.19Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$63.58 to $93.4214% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.3xNormal

What followed this setup for OTIS

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (544 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -0.9%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (677 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.1%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (828 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 48% of the time, median -0.6%.
  • All days since 2020 (1,588 days): higher 63 trading days later 55% of the time, median +1.4%.

Base rates use OTIS's own daily history since 2020; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about OTIS's chart

What is OTIS's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-13, OTIS's 14-day RSI is 52, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is OTIS above its 200-day moving average?

No. OTIS closed at $67.69 on 2026-10-13, 11.7% below its 200-day average of $76.63, which is falling. When it closed below its 200-day average (544 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 45% of the time, median -0.9%.

Is OTIS above its 50-day moving average?

No. OTIS closed at $67.69 on 2026-10-13, 2.6% below its 50-day average of $69.47. When it closed below its 50-day average (677 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +2.1%.

Has OTIS had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-13 the MACD line is -0.86 against a signal line of -1.19, so MACD is bullish.

Is OTIS near its 52-week high?

No. At $67.69 it sits 14% of the way up its 52-week range of $63.58 to $93.42, 27.5% below the high.

What is OTIS's technical rating today?

Leaning bearish: 1 of 5 indicators are bullish and 3 bearish as of 2026-10-13 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

OTIS analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.