Regions Financial Corporation (RF) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Neutral (2 bullish, 2 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $27.44: 5.5% below the 50-day average and 2.8% below the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 44, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 54% of the way up its 52-week range of $21.82 to $32.14, on 2.4x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$29.03Price 5.5% below
200-day average$28.24Price 2.8% below, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)44Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)-0.51 vs -0.65Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$21.82 to $32.1454% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average2.4xHeavy

What followed this setup for RF

  • When it closed below its 200-day average (2,279 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.2%.
  • When it closed below its 50-day average (2,733 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.8%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,383 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 58% of the time, median +2.7%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 59% of the time, median +2.7%.

Base rates use RF's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about RF's chart

What is RF's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, RF's 14-day RSI is 44, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is RF above its 200-day moving average?

No. RF closed at $27.44 on 2026-10-16, 2.8% below its 200-day average of $28.24, which is rising. When it closed below its 200-day average (2,279 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.2%.

Is RF above its 50-day moving average?

No. RF closed at $27.44 on 2026-10-16, 5.5% below its 50-day average of $29.03. When it closed below its 50-day average (2,733 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +4.8%.

Has RF had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is -0.51 against a signal line of -0.65, so MACD is bullish.

Is RF near its 52-week high?

No. At $27.44 it sits 54% of the way up its 52-week range of $21.82 to $32.14, 14.6% below the high.

What is RF's technical rating today?

Neutral: 2 of 5 indicators are bullish and 2 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bullish, from the chart signal model.

RF analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.