Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 0 bearish, 1 neutral). As of 2026-10-16, the close was $240.54: 0.7% above the 50-day average and 9.7% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 54, in its neutral range. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $139.39 to $287.39, on 1.0x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$238.97Price 0.7% above
200-day average$219.18Price 9.7% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)54Neutral range
MACD (12, 26, 9)+1.01 vs -0.34Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$139.39 to $287.3968% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average1.0xNormal

What followed this setup for STLD

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,424 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (4,021 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +6.2%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,476 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.8%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,718 days): higher 63 trading days later 63% of the time, median +6.2%.

Base rates use STLD's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about STLD's chart

What is STLD's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-16, STLD's 14-day RSI is 54, which is in the neutral range between 30 and 70.

Is STLD above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. STLD closed at $240.54 on 2026-10-16, 9.7% above its 200-day average of $219.18, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,424 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 60% of the time, median +4.4%.

Is STLD above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. STLD closed at $240.54 on 2026-10-16, 0.7% above its 50-day average of $238.97. When it closed above its 50-day average (4,021 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +6.2%.

Has STLD had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-16 the MACD line is +1.01 against a signal line of -0.34, so MACD is bullish.

Is STLD near its 52-week high?

No. At $240.54 it sits 68% of the way up its 52-week range of $139.39 to $287.39, 16.3% below the high.

What is STLD's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 0 bearish as of 2026-10-16 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Bearish, from the chart signal model.

STLD analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.